Home
Functions
What's On
Sports Bar
Bottleshop
Bistro
Contact Us
Responsible Service
Having a Function ?
Our stylish function room is perfect for meetings, gatherings and celebrations.
Home > Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY – LONDON TAVERN

STATEMENT OF COMMITMENT
London Tavern recognises its moral and legal responsibility to provide a level of privacy for all who visit this site.  London Tavern have implemented this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle all sensitive or personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act (Cth).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Your use of this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms and conditions contained in this document and any other notices accepted by you on this site.  By entering this website, you agree to be bound by these site terms and conditions.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Through your use of this site, London Tavern are able to collect, hold and use personal information from our consumers.
London Tavern usually collects information from this site through our consumers and customers providing their details in response to promotions, competitions and consumer queries.  This information may include:

  • Your name, address, contact number and email address
  • Information about your preference for goods or services we offer from time to time
  • Details of any prizes you may have won
  • Detail of product queries you have made

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE INFORMATION
Wherever possible, personal information will be collected directly from you.  Information collected will be used in one or all of the following ways:

  • To confirm your identity
  • Direct contact in order to describe special offers, samples, upcoming promotions and to discuss London Tavern and its related brands
  • To follow up any queries you have made
  • To process transactions and provide you with the products you have requested
  • To assist you to access rewards through our loyalty program

HOW WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION
London Tavern is dedicated to keeping all personal information secure.  All reasonable measures will be taken to ensure physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security is properly managed and maintained. 

London Tavern may enter your details onto a secure database for the purpose of contacting your directly, unless otherwise advised by you.
You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by visiting www.londontavern.com.au and completing your details on the attached form.
Should you wish to update or correct information already held by London Tavern, please put your details in writing to the London Tavern Privacy Officer.  Contact details may be found under ' Access and Correction of Details'.

DISCLOSURE
London Tavern does not sell, rent of otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Some personal information may be passed on to third parties for the purposes of providing services to London Tavern as follows:

  • Organisations which provide services to us such as mailing houses or promotions and advertising agencies
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Government or statutory authorities
  • Access and correction of details.
  • You can access your personal details held by London Tavern by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing.  If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request London Tavern to correct the information.
    Contact may be made at the following address:   
        414 Hawthorn Road 
        Caulfield South 3162
    Any concerns about the privacy of information may be raised by writing to the Privacy Officer at the same address.
    Contact may also be made via email at the following address:info@londontavern.com.au

RESTRICTION ON USE
This site is provided for your personal, non commercial use.  You may not copy, reproduce, republish, frame, post, upload, distribute, transmit or modify in any way all or  any part of the material contained on this site without the express authorisation, in writing, by London Tavern or under any applicable statute.  
You must not transmit or attempt to transmit any data, code or other material of any kind to this site that contains a virus or other harmful component.

ACCESS TO THE SITE
London Tavern does not warrant that access to this site will be uninterrupted, or that the services offered on the site will be free of errors.  London Tavern reserves the right to change, discontinue or modify features provided on this site, including hours of availability, equipment or software required for access.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION
Information provided on this site is done so in good faith but you should not rely on it without making your own independent assessment.
To the extent given by law, London Tavern gives no warranty as to the accuracy, currency, reliability or completeness of any information contained on this site.

LIABILITY
To the fullest extent permitted by law, London Tavern disclaims all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by you using this site, relying on any detail contained on the site or omitted from this site.  
You agree not to carry on any activity in relation to the London Tavern website which might involve London Tavern in liability.  If you do engage in such activity you agree to grant London Tavern an unlimited indemnity with respect to your conduct.

NO WARRANTIES
The London Tavern website and all information found on it is provided on an 'as is' basis without the provision of warranties of any kind.  London Tavern, to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaims all warranties.  The Trade Practices Act (1978 Cth) and all corresponding state and territory legislation implies and prohibits the exclusions, restriction and modification of such terms.  Except as provided in these terms, all warranties express or implied in any way are excluded.  In any event, any liability under any implied warranty is limited to providing you with the goods or service.

LINKS
You acknowledge that the inclusion of links in this website is not intended as an endorsement or recommendation of the linked site or the content of such sites, and London Tavern accepts no liability for loss of any kind arising from the information on any linked site.  You should read carefully the privacy policy and terms and conditions that appear on any site linked to the London Tavern website as London Tavern is not responsible for any practices on linked sites. 

COPYRIGHT
The content of this site is owned by London Tavern and protected under the Copyright Act 1968 ('the Act').  No part of this website may be reproduced, reused, retransmitted, adapted, published, broadcast or distributed for any commercial purpose whatsoever without London Tavern's prior written permission unless expressly permitted under the Act.

TRADEMARKS
All names, logos and trademarks are the property of London Tavern or the third parties who have contributed to this site. Nothing on the site should be interpreted as granting any rights to use or distribute any names, logos or trademarks, without the express written agreement of London Tavern or the relevant contributor.  Nothing displayed on the site should be construed as granting any licence or rights to use any name, logo or trademark without the express written permission of London Tavern or the relevant third party contributor.

AMENDMENTS TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS
London Tavern may, without prior notice, amend or modify this disclaimer by posting the amended disclaimer to the London Tavern website requiring your acceptance when you enter the website.

CHANGES TO POLICY
London Tavern reserves the right to update this privacy policy as it deems necessary. 

Privacy Statement | Legislation | Site Map